• Telegram
  • Like Loading...
    Categories
    Gk questions and answers , Quiz

    GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ – GK QUIZ

    General knowledge Quiz Part – 1

    1. According to Forbes magazine, which of the following is the world’s richest man of the year 2009 ?
    (A) Bill Gates
    (B) Mukesh Ambani
    (C) Lakshmi Narayan Mittal
    (D) Ajim Premji
    Ans : (A)
    2. In which one of the following countries was a peace accord signed recently to end a twodecade old civil war ?
    (A) Colombia
    (B) Israel
    (C) Sudan
    (D) Haiti
    Ans : (C)
    3. Which of the following countries has highest percentage of land under cultivation ?
    (A) China
    (B) USA
    (C) Canada
    (D) India
    Ans : (C)
    4. When the warship Admiral Gorshkov joins the Indian Navy, what will be its new name ?
    (A) INS Chandragupta
    (B) INS Ashoka
    (C) INS Harshvardhana
    (D) INS Vikramaditya
    Ans : (D)
    5. Famous swimmer Michael Phelps is from which one of the following countries ?
    (A) Australia
    (B) USA
    (C) Germany
    (D) France
    Ans : (B)
    6. What is the main issue that is addressed to by the Kyoto Protocol which came into force recently ?
    (A) Preserving the bio-diversity and conserving the plants and animals
    (B) Controlling the production of weapons of mass destruction
    (C) Promoting a free trade block consisting of ASEAN members and other East Asian countries
    (D) Controlling the emission of greenhouse gases
    Ans : (D)
    7. Who was the Chief Guest at the 2010 Republic Day Parade ?
    (A) Angela Markel (Germany) (B) Gordon Brown (UK) (C) Lee Myung-bak
    (D) Naveen Chandra Ram Gulam (Mauritius)Ans : (C)
    8. For what reason does Chernobyl, which is 100 km North of Kiev, appear in the news frequently ?
    (A) Ethnic violence and separatist movements
    (B) Frequent volcanic eruptions and earthquakes
    (C) Explosion of nuclear power station causing radioactive fallout
    (D) Suspected activity of cloning of human being
    Ans : (C)
    9. What was the main reason for the Prime Minister of India to make a two day visit to Russia in December 2009 ?
    (A) To persuade Russia to ensure a permanent seat in UN Security Council with veto power
    (B) To negotiate over nuclear deal and get other pacts signed
    (C) To develop a strategic defence partnership between China, India and Russia
    (D) To promote the trade between Russia, other CIS members and India
    Ans : (B)
    10. Which of the following States emerged as the top State in terms of per capita income in 2008 ?
    (A) Punjab
    (B) Haryana
    (C) Maharashtra
    (D) Andhra Pradesh
    Ans : (B)

    General knowledge Quiz Part -2

    1. The highest South African honour for foreign nationals, “The order of the companies of O. R. Jambo”, was conferred upon whom recently ?
    (A) Indira Gandhi
    (B) M. K. Gandhi
    (C) J. L. Nehru
    (D) Rajiv Gandhi
    Ans : (C)
    2. The APEC (Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation was held in November 2009, in which country ?
    (A) Thailand
    (B) Singapore
    (C) Malaysia
    (D) Combodia
    Ans : (B)
    3. The overall investment in the Eleventh Plan is of—
    (A) Rs. 36,00,000 crore
    (B) Rs. 12,00,000 crore
    (C) Rs. 48,00,000 crore
    (D) Rs. 60,00,000 crore
    Ans : (A)
    4. Where was the 41st Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting held in November, 2009 ?
    (A) Port of Spain
    (B) Pretoria
    (C) Sydney
    (D) Wellington
    Ans : (A)
    5. Which of the following countries has passed a law threatening Taiwan with war if it attempts to declare it as an independent country ?
    (A) Russia
    (B) China
    (C) Mongolia
    (D) US
    Ans : (B)
    6. Who is the present General Secretary of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) ?
    (A) Harkishan Singh Surjit
    (B) D. Raja
    (C) Prakash Karat
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (C)
    7. Mittal Steel, the largest steel producer, is planning to establish a steel plant in—
    (A) Bihar
    (B) Jharkhand
    (C) Chhattisgarh
    (D) West Bengal
    Ans : (B)
    8. ‘CAG picks holes in selloffs’ was a news in some leading newspapers in India recently. What is the full form of CAG ?
    (A) Credit and Growth Commissioner
    (B) Controller and Auctioner
    (C) Comptroller and Auditor-General
    (D) Coordinator and Governor
    Ans : (C)
    9. Which of the following is India’s largest Power Manufacturing Company ?
    (A) NHPC
    (B) Tata Power
    (C) NTPC
    (D) NHPC
    Ans : (C)
    10. Who is the present Secretary General of Commonwealth Nations ?
    (A) Dr. Sukarno
    (B) Kamlesh Sharma
    (C) Mr. Abdur Rahman Wahid
    (D) Mr. Suharto
    Ans : (B)

    Categories
    Gk questions and answers , Quiz

    General Knowledge Quiz on Indian History

    [quiz-cat id=”1514″]

    Categories
    Gk questions and answers , Quiz

    Happy Teacher’s Day 2020: Wishes, messages, quotes, greetings, WhatsApp and Facebook status to share on this day

    Teachers’ Day is a special day for applauding teachers, and one can attend the ceremony to honor them for their special contribution to a particular field area or community in general.

    The second President of India, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was born on September 5, 1888. This day has been celebrated as Teachers’ Day since 1962. On this day, teachers and students report to the school as usual but normal activities and classrooms are replaced by activities. Celebration, thanks and remembrance. In some schools, senior students take responsibility for teaching to show their appreciation for teachers.

    There is a unique bond of teachers and students worldwide. On Teacher’s Day, students send them emotional messages and thank us for trusting them and guiding us through difficult times. A teacher or a mentor may not be limited to school and college. Anyone can be someone we can see as a role model.

    ALSO READ 5 Common Mistakes to Avoid During a Job Interview

    Happy Teacher’s Day 2020: Here are 25 wishes that students can send to their teachers through SMS, Whatsapp:
    I cannot thank you enough for being my friend and guide. Happy Teacher’s Day 2020!
    Whatever I am today is because of you, dear ma’am. Wish you a long and healthy life. Happy Teacher’s Day 2020!
    You have taught me to dream big in life. I’m very much obliged to you. Happy Teacher’s Day 2020!
    I could not have made it without your patience and care. Wishing you good health and happiness. Happy Teacher’s Day 2020!
    Sir, you have encouraged me at every step and is the strongest pillar of my support. thank you for everything. happy teachers Day!
    It is because of you that I am a strong and confident person today. I respect you very much! happy teachers Day!
    You are the sweetest teacher ever. I miss you a lot! happy teachers Day!
    I am very fortunate to have you as my teacher in life. I will never forget your soft smile! Happy Teacher’s Day 2020!
    What makes you special is your unwavering faith in me. It is because of your trust in me that I have grown up to be a capable person. Happy Teacher’s Day 2020!
    Wishing you a very Happy Teacher’s Day. I pray to God to keep you healthy and happy! Enjoy your day!
    Best wishes to you, you are an amazing teacher. happy teachers Day!
    Dear Sir, You are my inspiration and I have learned a lot from you. happy teachers Day!
    Dear teacher, you are a blessing in my life. what would I do without you. Thank you! happy teachers Day!
    The world is a better place because of teachers like you. Happy Teacher’s Day 2020!
    The best teacher like you deserves the best. I want to give you lots of happiness! Have a great teachers day!
    No one could be more kind and patient when I made mistakes. Thanks a lot madam happy teachers Day!
    I am very lucky to be your student. I love you dear teacher! Wishing you a great teacher’s day!
    Wishing you happiness and happiness, you are a wonderful teacher. Heartfelt gratitude!
    Happy Teacher’s Day to a very special teacher!
    Dear Sir, You make learning fun for me. I always look forward to seeing you. happy teachers Day!
    I do not have enough words to express my gratitude! You were my best friend, not just my teacher. happy teachers Day!
    Wish you a very Happy Teacher’s Day. Have a great day sir!
    It is because of your consistent efforts that I topped the exam. Thank you very much! happy teachers Day!
    It was wonderful to see you as my teacher. I really miss your classes. happy teachers Day!
    The class lights up as soon as it enters. Happy Teacher’s Day to You!

    ALSO READ Leadership In Education

    Categories
    Gk questions and answers , Quiz

    GK Questions 2020

    1.Under an agreement With which of the following countries did Subhash Chandra Bose mobilize Indian soldiers, who were included in the Azad Hind Fauj, as prisoners by the Axis Powers?

    Answer- Japan

    1. We hear of two emissaries to the Roman kings, one in the court of Augustus in 27–28 AD and the other in the court of 110–20 AD ————-.

    Answer: Trajan

    1. Guru Gopi Krishna was a master of which of the following dance forms?

    Answer: Kathak

    1. Ms. Bachendri Pal launched a unique campaign to focus on which of the following?

    Answer: Spirit of Adventure

    1. Metals are good conductors of electricity because ———.

    Answer- They contain free electrons.

    1. A thin capillary tube is replaced with another tube of insufficient length, then we look at water ———–.

    Answer – will not rise

    1. Which is the major part of the United Nations which virtually fulfills its object?

    Answer – Trusteeship Council

    1. UNESCO is headquartered at —————.

    Answer- Paris

    1. ‘Kathakali’ may be a folk dance prevalent during which state?

    Answer – Kerala

    1. Which of the following dances is a solo dance?

    Answer: Otten Thull

    READ ALSO : GK Questions 2020

    1. The use of Kharoshthi in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India’s contact with ————.

    Answer- Greece

    1. Vaikhansa Vishnu’s five-fold conception includes ————-.

    Answer – I, III, IV, V and VI

    1. Nageswara Rao is associated with which of the following regions?

    Answer- Motion Pictures

    1. Jaimini Roy was famous?

    Answer- Painter

    1. From the following pairs, choose a pair that does not have the same dimensions in physical quantities?

    Answer – Moment of impulse and force

    1. If two bodies of different mass, initially at rest, are acted upon at the same time by the same force, both bodies achieve the same ———.

    Answer:

    1. Which UN body deals with the population problem?

    Answer: UNFPA

    1. Apart from UK, USA, Germany and Japan, G-7 countries include ————.

    Answer – Canada, France and Italy

    1. In which year was the National Anthem sung for the first time ——-

    Answer – 1911

    1. Thilana is a form ————-.

    Answer: Bharatanatyam

    READ ALSO : GK Questions 2020

    1. The soldiers raised by the emperor but were not paid directly to the kingdom and the place under the charge of mansabdars was known as ————.

    Answer – Dakhili

    1. In which area has ‘han Achan Maharaj’ made his mark?

    Answer: Dance

    1. Take out the scalar amount ———.

    Answer – Pressure

    1. Rectifiers are used to convert —————–.

    Answer – bring current into direct current

    1. The headquarters of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) is located in ————–.

    Answer: Geneva

    1. ‘Madhubani’, a genre of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states of India?

    Answer: Bihar

    1. Which country has shared AI-based technology, high-end equipment with AIIMS to help deal with COVID-19?

    Answer: Israel

    1. Which state government started the S Karm Sthal Prakashan ‘scheme to provide soft loan, subsidy to the youth?

    Answer – West Bengal

    1. Crown Prince of which nation gave a USD 25 million commission to expand Unified Champion Schools in 6 countries including India?

    Answer: Abu Dhabi

    1. Which state is going to bring promulgate ordinance to increase punishment for non-compliance of Kovid-19 rules?

    Answer – Odisha

    READ ALSO : GK Questions and Answers on Richest persons in the world

    Categories
    Gk questions and answers , Quiz

    The Right Time to Start Preparing for NEET

    Coaching centers are the preferred option for most students as they do not want to miss the chance to succeed in NEET exam. Gone are the days when tuition was popular for getting extra help; Nowadays, coaching is considered as an important part of preparation to succeed in the exam. Parents fear that their child may miss something important if they fail to enroll.

    A crowd of students enroll in coaching from class 9 onwards. The question arises as to whether coaching for NEET at such a young age really requires preparing for the exam. To answer this question, we take a look at the pros and cons of getting coaching in class 9 as well as class 11.

    Rules for joining NEET coaching from class 9

    • Coaching center students learn logical and analytical skills during their preparation, which also helps them in their school exams.

    • The syllabus of class 9 and 10 is designed to serve as the basis of classes 11 and 12, this helps students undergoing coaching to score better marks in higher secondary examinations.

    • Students of coaching centers work hard for a goal in a competitive environment, and this helps them to form a habit of discipline and punctuality.

    • When students undergo coaching for 4 years as part of the curriculum, the pressures and stresses associated with learning are spread evenly. The availability of more time to understand the concepts and clear doubts helps the students to have a better understanding of the subjects.

    • Students of coaching centers can also prepare themselves for various competitive exams.

    Tradition to attend NEET coaching from class 9

    • The effort, time, and money required to enroll for coaching classes is worth it if one is sure to opt for medicine as their career. It is better for a student to be sure of this before joining coaching, without having a clear idea about what this career path is, or having any doubts about whether they are fit for this career.

    • Focusing on only one career may limit a student’s vision, making them less receptive to other career options. This may prevent them from trying other career options that may be equally or better for them. Students as young as 14 or 15 are often not ripe to make such an important decision about their career.

    • High school is an essential stage in the development of the emotional, social and personal aspects of a child. Exposure to various activities helps a student develop into a decent person. But such personality development can be harmed if the child spends a large part of their available time for attending coaching classes and preparing for competitive examinations.

    • With the coaching curriculum being focused and rigorous, students are expected to spend most of their time attending coaching classes and self-study at home. This limits the student’s involvement with the school, thus hindering their academic and social life of the school.

    Rules for joining NEET coaching from class 11

    • If a student starts attending coaching classes from 11th grade, he / she can use the earlier years to participate in various activities that help in building their skills and personality.

    • The student also gets to know about the various careers available and their scope before making the right selection for them.

    • Apart from knowing the various career options and their scope, students also gain an understanding of themselves, which makes it easier to choose the right career option. They are more confident about their career choice and are motivated to work harder to succeed in their chosen career.

    • With age and maturity, students find it easier to evaluate whether to choose coaching or not and if they have the necessary time for it. The student is in a better position to cope with the pressure and stress associated with competitive examination.

    Tradition to join NEET coaching from class 11

    • Students at this age have to deal with many expectations, and enrollments for entrance exam coaching can only add to their current pressure. Once a stream is selected, they will have to deal with a more advanced course and coaching may be an additional burden.

    • Starting coaching at this time can put you at a disadvantage compared to students who have started preparing much earlier. They need to work harder to achieve the expected level, for which they need to change their routine.

    • The student has only two years left to complete the entire course. Therefore, preparation for coaching means less time to prepare for board exams and this may affect their marks. Student stress and pressure are likely to increase.

    NEET When to start coaching for class 9 or 11?

    The answer takes into account various factors such as the student’s ability to cope with academic pressures, schedules and routines, their comfort level with tutored learning, and their clarity about their attainable goals.

    If you are unsure about whether you want to enroll your child in coaching in class 9, however you want to keep them at the forefront, you can encourage them to start self-study in classes 9 and 10 Huh. Let them start their studies with competitive exam books along with their academic books. Start slowing them down and increasing your preparation over time. 2 years of preparation can provide your child with a head for dedicated preparation during subsequent coaching studies.

    However, it should be noted that coaching classes are not an absolute requirement as many NEET candidates have performed remarkably well even without it. It is up to your child and you decide the best course of preparation to pass the NEET exam successfully.

    The conclusion

    It is quite natural for parents to see their children succeed in their careers and lives; But in the desire to do so, you should not have high expectations for your child which can put unnecessary pressure on them and affect their emotional development.

    Therefore, parents should not determine their children’s career choice in stone in their early years, which is the same (or even better) growth potential without exploring the various career options available. Let your children explore the career paths and understand their potential before setting up the careers that best match them. If you are doubtful about choosing a career for your child, feel free to contact an expert and discuss it in detail.

    ALSO READ – 5 Common Mistakes to Avoid During a Job Interview

    Categories
    Gk questions and answers , Quiz

    GK Questions 2020

    1. The Battle of Plassey was fought in ————.

    Answer: Since 1757

    1. The region of Porus which offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of —————.

    Answer: Jhelum and Chenab

    1. 101 Who prohibited the import of defense goods?

    Answer: Rajnath Singh

    1. Who is called the father of geometry?

    Answer: Euclid

    1. What is common between Kutty, Shankar, Laxman and Sudhir Dar?

    Answer- Creating cartoons

    1. Who inaugurated the National Cleanliness Center, ‘Gandgi Mukt Bharat’ – Week-long campaign?

    Answer: Narendra Modi

    1. Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of ————-.

    Answer: Collision between sharp neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in atmosphere

    1. The stone sloping road is easy to roll, because of the —————– it has to be lifted upwards.

    Answer- The work done in lifting a stone is not less than lifting it

    1. Which of the following is not affiliated with the United Nations?

    Answer: ASEAN

    1. The President / President of the United Nations Security Council rotates among the members of the Council ————–.

    Answer- Every month

    ALSO READ : – GK Questions 2020

    1. What is the ratio of the width to the width of our national flag ———–.

    Answer- 2: 3

    1. Rabindranath Tagore’s ‘Jana Gana Mana’ has been adopted as the national anthem of India. How many verses of the above song were adopted?

    Answer- Only the first verse

    1. Under Akbar, Mir Bakshi was required to take care of ————.

    Answer – Military Affairs

    1. Tripitaka is the holy books of ————-.

    Answer: Buddhist

    1. Which state signed an MoU with the Boston group for the setup center in Visakhapatnam?

    Answer – Andhra Pradesh

    1. Who was known as the Iron Man of India?

    Answer- Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

    1. The Indian to beat computer in mathematical knowledge is ————.

    Answer: Shakuntala Devi

    1. Blotting of paper involves the absorption of ink ————.

    Answer: capillary action phenomenon

    1. Siphon will fail to work if ————.

    Answer: In two ships, the level of liquid is at the same height.

    1. Which of the following is not a major part of the United Nations?

    Answer – International Labor Organization

    ALSO READ :- 100 general knowledge pub quiz questions

    1. The permanent secretariat for the implementation of the SAARC program is located at

    Answer: Kathmandu

    1. source Natya-Shastra was written by ————- the main source of classical dances of India.

    Answer: Bharata Muni

    1. ‘Dandiya’ is a popular dance of ————-.

    Answer – Gujarat

    1. The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent ———.

    Answer: Nirvana

    1. Jude Felix is ​​a famous Indian player of which field?

    Answer – Hockey

    1. Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and the oil is circulated and cooled. The heat of the transformer is due to ———–.

    Answer- Both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss

    1. The atomic size is expressed in a unit named ————.

    Answer – Fermi

    1. Who led the Indian delegation to the First World Conference on Human Rights ————.

    Answer: Dr. Manmohan Singh

    1. The word ‘Satyameva Jayate’ is inscribed below the base plate of the symbol of India ———-.

    Answer: Mundak Upanishad

    1. Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Mauritania?

    Answer: Mohammad Aulad Bilal

    ALSO READ GK Questions and Answers on Richest persons in the world

    Categories
    Gk questions and answers , Quiz

    5 Common Mistakes to Avoid During a Job Interview

    While there aren’t a lot of things that can go wrong in a job interview, the mistakes often cost the applicant too many points for them to get hired. Since every interviewer has his own style and mood, it’s difficult to pinpoint exactly how you can do things right every time. That being said, it’s better to just avoid the most common mistakes you can make during the interview. That way, it doesn’t matter who is asking you the questions.

    Mistake #1

    The first mistake is coming up with short answers to the question. Remember that you are the interviewee. You’re supposed to talk more than your interviewer. If you are posed with a short question, don’t give a short answer. Provide your answer and explain how you came to that conclusion.

    Mistake #2

    Another mistake is taking too much time to find the right answer. Most times, you will be asked direct questions such as why you left your previous job in which case you can afford to be careful about badmouthing your previous boss. If you’re asked a hypothetical question, however, there usually is no right or wrong answer. Instead, the interviewer is focusing on how you are constructing your sentences and the reasoning behind your ideas as this will have a part to play should you ever get hired.

    Mistake #3

    If there’s no question that asks for it, try to maintain political correctness. Crossing that line strips you of your professional image. Once that happens and you unwittingly offend the interviewer, he or she will step outside professionalism as well and not hire you. It’s sad, it’s true, and it happens. Stay on topic and you’ll be fine.

    Mistake #4

    Don’t come to your interview in worn out jeans and expecting to be hired on credentials alone. Come in the best attire possible. Most people will not admit a simple truth: looks matter. By looking good, you grab your interviewer’s attention. Follow it up with giving good answers to the questions and you’ll nail that interview.

    Mistake #5

    Whenever the interviewer asks you if you have questions, shoot. By not having any questions for them, you’re showing that you’re only interested in letting them know about you, your skills, and getting hired. By asking questions, you show interest in the company.

    There are more mistakes to avoid during a job interview, but they usually get remedied by just staying polite and smiling a lot. As long as you don’t make the mistakes listed above, you will have a good chance at landing that job.

    YOU TUBE THUMBNAIL DOWNLOADER LINK

    Categories
    Corona virus

    Staying Positive In Corona Times

    It sounds incredible that only three months back the old world still existed and went about its ways, except for a small area in China. Since then it’s been an immense struggle to stay positive, locked up. During this time the world has managed to learn precious little about the invisible invader. It’s one of the most mysterious enemies humankind has ever encountered. Nothing is known about its basic nature; why its virulence is so variable; why it selects some countries with a vengeance and why it’s deceptively kind to others. In any case, we just don’t know what would be its future course-even in countries that have seemingly thwarted its invasion. China, the origin of the attack, and now in apparent control after a 76-day lockdown, fears a rebound. Some experts even say there is no guarantee that a cured person develops immunity to re-infection. However, we must stay positive and live on hope.

    The behavior of fellow human beings disappoints us a lot. Why can’t they understand lockdown is basically to save their lives by making them stay home safe and to break the chain of infection outside? Why can’t they understand that lockdown has to be a temporary measure only to buy time and prepare for the worst, if it comes? But no! They want all their lost benefits and pleasures in a hurry; they want to join their friends for the daily chatter: they want their favorite dishes, sweets, cakes at any cost. They even attack doctors, nurses and the enforcement authorities who are out there at great risk only to protect their lives. Except, perhaps, for the immense human tragedy involving millions of stranded migrant workers in India most of these human beings are fairly well-off: have homes, jobs, money and opportunities to work from home or engage in other creative activities. But no! They keep on buying essentials, much more than the household requirements, just for the chance to go out again and again. In India, there have been widespread violations of social distancing and other norms in various parts of various states. The killer virus might just be lurking round the corner to capitalize on such human follies. But we must stay positive and encourage as many others as possible to stay positive. Quality family time is one asset to ponder upon for all us busy bees.

    The unpredictability of the virus causes one more hurdle: it doesn’t allow our minds to rid our obsession with it and focus on other productive things. We keep on listening to the news and updates, what the experts say and tracking its impact the world over. However, we must still try our best to divert our minds and stay positive. Daily workouts and sessions of meditation are very necessary for this as morning or evening walks are also prohibited.

    The economic damage COVID-19 has already enacted and the looming threat of an absolute ruin is another major concern that’s been tormenting our minds continuously. Numerous forecasts are being made about negative growth rates in most countries of the world. Well, negative rates can be reversed once the recovery process starts. But, recovery can be made only when the killer virus leaves us or is fully controlled. It’s been said that by September, 2020 Coronavirus is going to go away while it’s also been said that during the winter it may come back, more virulent. Scary thoughts must not be allowed to generate negativity in us; we must stay positive hoping for the best.

    Economic reason is the driving force for exiting lockdowns at some point of time, sooner always the better. However, an exit cannot be outright; it has to be executed in a phased manner. India has started this process of easing out curbs in safe and safest zones. And here, we feel aghast and disgusted seeing how our fellow human beings react to this. Like the burst of foam from an uncorked Champaign bottle they rush out of homes in ecstatic insanity to break norms everywhere. More nightmarish thoughts creep in. This is only a partial easing of curbs with the lockdown is still in force. What would happen after a full exit? After living through the horrors Italy is considering a full exit; if they’re successful thank heavens for that. For an overpopulated country like India how would the governments ensure social distancing: in the sprawling slums where a single toilet is shared by hundreds and 8-10 people live in 10/10 ft cramped tenements; in the overcrowded local trains, metro rail and buses, still unable to cater to the surging crowds in most cities; in the congested offices; in cinema halls, malls, hotels-bars; in marketplaces and in hot favorite public spots? It’s believed, it could require at least 6 months of observance of safeguards in normal conditions or till the virus becomes dormant whichever is earlier. Now, if the business establishments are asked to ensure seating on strict social distancing rules how would they continue to be viable in business? The developed countries may not have many of such limitations, but the habits and lifestyle compulsions of people there can compromise the observance of safeguards as well.

    We, the people, must realize that only we can make this battle against Coronavirus successful; the authorities can only guide us for that common objective. The onus in on us, and so we must strive, make maximum efforts and move forward painstakingly, but positively. And, there is the final key to success for all of us: a COVID-19 vaccine. US President Trump said the vaccine will be achieved by end of this year. If we don’t feel right to go by Trump, considering all his bombastic or bizarre utterances or contradictions and his ultimate election desperation, we can easily take solace in the numerous projects going on in earnest across the world for which world leaders have shown solidarity by raising a fund of over $8 billion, fully backed by World Health Organization. A few of them, the ones in UK, Germany and India, have promised a market-ready vaccine by September, 2020. So, time is still with us, and hope is not running out. It’s all the more reason to stay on positive and breathe an equally infectious air of optimism around us.

    YOUTUBE THUMBNAIL DOWNLOADER LINK

    Categories
    Gk questions and answers , Quiz

    GK Questions 2020

    1. The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of ————-.

    Answer- the women of India

    2. The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from ———–.

    Answer- Dead Sea

    3. The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr’s orbit is ————.

    Answer- n

    4. The phrase ‘procedure established by the law’ means ———-.

    Answer- the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution

    5. The most plausible explanation for the location of the Thar desert in western India is ————-.

    Answer- the absence of mountains to the north of Rajasthan to cause orographic rainfall in it

    6. The president convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with ———–.

    Answer- the prime minister

    7. The preamble to our constitution provided that India is ————–.

    Answer- a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic

    8. Does the Himalayan mountain system belong to which of the following?

    Answer- Fold mountains

    9. The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or absence of moisture is called ———.

    Answer- vertisols

    10. The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is ————–.

    Answer- 4.00 gram

    Also ReadGK Questions and Answers on Richest persons in the world

    11. The items amenable to detection by soft x-rays are ————–.

    Answer- genuine coins from counterfeit coins

    12. The national anthem was written by ————–.

    Answer- Rabindranath Tagore

    13. The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehaviour only after an enquiry has been conducted by the ———.

    Answer- Supreme Court of India

    14. The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near —–.

    Answer- Delhi

    15. Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?

    Answer- Rice

    16. The minimum age required to become a member of Rajya Sabha is ———-.

    Answer- 30 years

    17. The president can be impeached for ———–.

    Answer- violating the constitution

    18. The HBJ Upgradation project upgraded the capacity of the HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to ————-.

    Answer- 33.4 MM SC MD

    19. The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjunga are located in ————-.

    Answer- the greater Himalayas

    20. The material which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a —————.

    Answer- thermoset

    ALSO READ100 general knowledge pub quiz questions

    21. The mass number of a nucleus is ————-.

    Answer- the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus

    22. The name of the union given in the Constitution is ————-.

    Answer- India or Bharat

    23. The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by ————.

    Answer- carbon dioxide

    24. The inexpensive and commonly used variety of glass is called soda glass. It is called so because ——-.

    Answer- is made using soda(sodium carbonate)

    25. The members of the standing committee are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in the ratio of ————–.

    Answer- two and one respectively

    26. The preamble enshrines certain ideals that were first spelt out in ———–.

    Answer- the Objectives Resolution adopted by the Constituent Assembly

    27. The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are ———-.

    Answer- 22

    28. The oldest rocks in India are reported from —————-.

    Answer- Dharwar region, Karnataka

    29. The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks —————.

    Answer- sovereignty

    30. National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes to set up which fund?

    Answer- Gender Inclusion Fund

    %d bloggers like this: